A medium-sized forest pheasant with a peacock-like dark crest, bluish-black plumage, a reddish brown rump, black outer tail feathers, a red iris, and bare blue facial skin, the crested fireback can grow to be up to 70 cm long. The female is a brown bird with a short crest, blue skin on her face, and a black and white underside with spots.
A magnificent dark pheasant of lower montane and tropical lowland rainforests. The female is a cosy chocolate brown, and the male is a glossy blue-black with a tufted crest. Take note of the whitish legs and electric blue facial skin. The Bornean Crested is similar to the Bulwer’s Pheasant, but the male has a bright orange belly and a yellowish tail, while the female has feathers with pale edges on the underparts. forages on the forest floor by themselves or in small groups. Shy but in some places has developed a habit. makes soft or guttural “weep” or “chuckit!” calls. Males perform a wing-whirling display as well. south Myanmar, south Thailand, and Peninsular and East Malaysia all contain Lophura ignita.
Four distinct subspecies of the endemic Crested Fireback pheasant (Lophura ignita ignita) live only in the tropical rainforests of Borneo, Malaya, Thailand, and Sumatra. These pheasants are classified as a near threatened species in Appendix III due to habitat destruction.
Southeast Asia, specifically Sumatra and Kalimantan in Indonesia,
Crested Fireback Breeding pair
The Bornean Crested Fireback pheasant male has a beautiful appearance. Its body is primarily blue/black with a metallic sheen that is common in pheasants. Copper-colored on the lower breast, the back is a deeper shade of reddish brown. They have a broad, vertically curving tail that is cream at the top and contrasts with black that is the same bluish shade as the body. Bright blue wattles on the face expand to twice their normal size when the bird is performing.
The hen’s face is blue as well. In contrast to the Vieillot’s hen, which has red legs, the Bornean’s legs are greyish in colour. She has a brown body with white streaks on her breast.
Lesser Bornean crested fireback
Despite having a fairly wide distribution, little is known about this pheasant’s breeding practises. In Indonesia, cream-colored eggs have been discovered between April and July; the clutch size ranges from four to eight eggs. A 24-day incubation period is anticipated. The chicks’ colouring is similar to the female’s, but they have black spots on their upper wing coverts. The male starts developing a duller version of the adult plumage at four months old and tends to be darker than the female. After one year, it develops its full adult male plumage, but it doesn’t reach full maturity until its third year.
Fireback Pheasant Breeding season
It is best to include a lot of plants in the aviary because the male Firebacks are fiercely territorial and can be very harsh toward the hen. This will allow the hen to hide if necessary.
The majority of initiatives to persuade Fireback hens to use man-made structures as cover fall horribly flat.
Greater Bornean crested fireback
A hardy bird is NOT what the Bornean Firebacks are. They require some heat during the winter, and on chilly days, they frequently prefer to stay inside their shelter.
Vieilott’s crested fireback
It is crucial to have a perch wide enough for them to be able to keep their feet completely covered when resting because they can develop frostbite on their toes. This needs to be at least three inches wide (8 cm).
Crested Pheasant Breeding Box
Their primary habitat is old growth forest, which is frequently found near rivers and streams. However, they have also been observed in logged, disturbed, and secondary forests, which can be found anywhere from lowland areas up to 1000 m above sea level. Swamp forests are not known to be where they live.
Delacour’s crested fireback
The Bornean Crested Firebacks, like the Vieillots, are lovely aviary birds that, despite not being as simple to tame as some species, make excellent subjects for observation because they frequently display and spend a lot of time entertaining onlookers.
Pheasant Breeds Breeding
Compared to the majority of pheasant species, the breeding season starts later. The hen will begin to lay a clutch of 4–8 eggs in May.
The Fireback hens prefer to choose their own location to lay their eggs, which is typically a corner (unless a nestbox is in the way).
If the hen’s eggs are not left for her to incubate on her own, she will continue to lay eggs, perhaps as many as 24 in a year, in a few clutches.
There are different subspecies:
- Tarim Pheasant or Tarim Basin Pheasant
- Kobdo Ring-necked Pheasant or Grey-rumped Pheasant
- Manchurian Ring-necked Pheasant
- Korean Ring-necked Pheasant
- Shansi Pheasant
- Alashan Pheasant
- Gobi Ring-necked Pheasant
- Satchu Ring-necked Pheasant
- Zaidan Pheasant
- Sohokhoto Pheasant
- Sungpan Pheasant
- Stone’s Pheasant
- Rothschild’s Pheasant
- Chinese Ring-necked Pheasant
you can also check Crestless Fireback Pheasant
Crested Fireback Pheasant Food
Their main sources of food are various insects, leaves, plants, seeds, and fruits like figs.
you can also check Ringneck Pheasant Breeding
Crested Fireback Pheasant Video
pheasant for sale near me ?
yes you can buy any pheasant from online.