Particular record dark bird with a radiant red face, scraggly fan-formed tail, and unusual white bristles . Tibetan eared Pheasant pale dim posterior, and whitish gut. Limited toward the southeastern Tibetan Plateau, where it occupies regions with thick inferior or brushy cover. Normally at 3000-5000 meters, however sliding in the winter is known. Consistently found around religious communities which put food out for untamed life. Scavenges on the ground in little to medium-sized herds. Can be vocal, giving piercing snorts and a rising screech: “gu-tse-WEEW!”
The Tibetan eared fowl, likewise called Elwes’ eared fowl, is a types of bird in the family Phasianidae tracked down in southeast Tibet and neighboring northern India, as a rule somewhere in the range of 3,000 and 5,000 m rise, however has been seen down to 2,280 m in winter. Their normal territories are boreal and mild woodlands. Seen in shaggy and green clearings,
The Tibetan eared fowl shares numerous qualities, like the short ears and the sagging tail, with the white eared bird (C. crossoptilon), as well as having comparative calls and hybridizing with it in the Salween Valley, so the two might be conspecific. The Tibetan eared fowl develops to a length somewhere in the range of 75 and 85 cm (30 and 33 in), with females being marginally more modest than guys. The genders are comparable. The bill is ruddy brown, the irises yellowish-orange, and the uncovered facial skin is red, similar to the legs.
The head is finished off with a crown of dark, thick, short plumes, on one or the other side of which are short, nonprojecting ear tufts. The remainder of the head and scruff and a flimsy collar are white. The remainder of the body, wings, and tail are somewhat blue dim, the mantle, neck and bosom being of a more obscure shade, while the lower back, rear end, upper tail coverts, and tummy are paler whitish-dim. The wings are blackish-brown and the tail somewhat blue black.
Tibetan Eared Pheasant Breeding Pair
The Tibetan eared fowl, likewise called Elwes’ eared bird, is a types of bird in the family Phasianidae tracked down in southeast. and there pair looks so attartive
Tibetan Eared Pheasant Breeding Season
They structure monogamous pair bonds in the spring. Their eggs are laid from May to July, and hatched by the females.
Tibetan Eared Pheasant Food
We feed our birds a restrictive fowl pellet and a couple of additional treats consistently. These incorporate many kinds of products of the soil, grains, nuts and a considerable lot of our birds, including our Coppers, appreciate some live food, essentially mealworms.
you can also check Blood pheasant breeding
Tibetan Eared Pheasant Breeding Video
How many days Pheasant sit on her Eggs?
Pheasant sit almost 80 days. Eggs would be from 2 to 22 eggs. After hatching Pheasant chicks can easily feed themselves.